ORPHAN RELATIVE VISA

 

Orphan relative visa is a type of permanent visa for a child who tends to migrate to Australia.   Orphan relative visa is meant for children who are below 18 years and they parents cannot cater for them. This type of visa allows these type of children to travel and live in Australia with their relatives. The child applying for the orphan relative visa must be an orphan relative, must be under 18 years at the time of orphan relative visa application and should not be either married or even live in de facto relationship.  A relative applying for an orphan relative visa must be the sponsor of the child.  The sponsor lodges the application on behalf of the child. The complete application form must be accompanied by supporting documents and the application fees. The child must be outside Australia at the time of application and the time that visa is issued. The child must meet the health requirements and must be single. The sponsor of a child must provide adequate support to the child which includes accommodation and the financial assistance in meeting the child needs for the first 2 years.  The relative must be an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or and must be eligible New Zealand citizen.   The relative must also be 18 years and over, the relative must be related to the child like the relative must be child’s brother, sister, aunt, uncle, grandparent, niece or nephew. The relative must have settled in Australia and must be lawfully resided in Australia for at least 2 years. The orphan relative visa allows the visa holders to live permanently in Australia in addition to traveling to and fro Australia for five years from the date which the visa was granted. Australia Migration department will access each application individually and provides the extensive checklist which consists instructions that help one to complete the forms required successfully.

Order Now