SUB CLASS 863

Subclass 863 visa is a type of visa which is mainly for skilled- onshore designated area sponsored New Zealand citizen. The application must been made before September 2007.  The applicant must have attained 18 years and above, applicant must be Australian citizen, must be Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The applicant of subclass 863 must be either the parent, sister, brother, aunt, niece, uncle, nephew or a child either adopted and who is not a dependent of the sponsor. The applicant must be sponsored by a sponsor, where the sponsor must be a resident in designated area and was a resident in one designated area for more than 12 months before the application of sponsorship was received by the immigration department. The applicant is required to nominate skilled occupation during the application of subclass 863 visa. The sponsorship must be approved by the minister and is in force and should be a resident of the designated area. The applicant must have vocational English   and must have skill in English of the required standard for the award of 10 points in language skills reason.   The applicant’s sponsor must live in Territory or State that are specified in the instrument in writing.  The applicant must satisfy the public criteria as in 4001, 4002, 4003,4004,4005,4009 and 4010.  If the applicant was in Australia during the application of subclass 863, then the applicant must satisfy the special return criteria of 5001, 5002 and 5010. Each member of family unit of the applicant must satisfy the public interest criteria of 4001, 4002, 4003, 4004, 4005, 4009 and 4010 as according to migration regulations of 1994.  The applicant of subclass 863 must be in Australia when the visa is granted. Subclass 863 is a permanent visa that permits the visa holder to travel and enter Australia for five years from the date when subclass visa is granted.

Order Now