SUBCLASS 862

Subclass 862 is type of visa referred to as skilled Australian sponsored New Zealand citizen.   The applicant must have a relationship with the sponsor who must be 18 years and above, must be an Australian citizen and Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.  The applicant must be sponsored by a sponsor.  The applicant can either be your parent, child, nephew, niece, uncle, aunt, brother or a sister.  The applicant should be less than 45 years of age.  The applicant must nominate the skilled occupation in application.  The sponsorship must be approved by the minister. Minister make sure that the assurance report given by the applicant has been accepted by Secretary of the Department of Family and Community Services.  The skills of the applicant must be assessed by the relevant assessing authority basing on the suitable occupation.   The applicant must have qualifying scores after been assessed by the department under the subdivision B of Division 3 of part 2 of the Act. The applicant is entitled to have vocational English.  The applicant must be in Australia when subclass 862 visa is granted. The visa holder is at liberty to travel to and enter Australia for 5 years from the date when visa is granted. The visa label is affixed to all valid passports.  The approval of application of subclass 862 cannot be result in the amount the visas granted in the financial year that exceeds the greatest number of subclass 862 or the number of visas of the particular class granted in the financial year that exceeds the greatest number of visas as may be determined by the Gazette Notice.  If the applicant was in Australia during the application, the applicant must satisfy special return criteria as stated in 5001, 5002 and 5010.

Order Now