STUDENT GUARDIAN VISA (SUBCLASS 590)

Student Guardian visa (subclass 590) allows the applicant after qualification to stay in Australia as a guardian of a student who is less than 18 years.  Student guardian (subclass 590) takes 60 days – 4 months to be processed.  The processing varies with time as it depends on whether the applicant has lodged a complete application and whether the applicant promptly responded to the requests made. For you to be eligible for student guardian visa (subclass 590) you must be in a place to give accommodation and offer other support, you must be 21 years of age and above, you must make sure that you have enough money to cater for your needs and needs of the student during the study and you must be a parent or legal guardian to the student.  Student Guardian visa (subclass 590) allows one to stay in Australia for 5 years.   As an applicant, you must give the completed Form-157N together with the visa application.  As you are applying while you are still in Australia, you must have a substantive temporary visa, however, you are not supposed to hold either of the following visas subclass 771,995,426,403 and 600.  Children are allowed if there is a compelling or compassionate reason and if the immigration department discovers that the Australian government will benefit after the visa has been granted to a child.  The child must meet the health requirements highlighted in the visa application form.  Children must have health insurance for the time they intend to stay in Australia.  When applying, you must prove that you are financially stable, this is by providing the evidence of funds that will cover travel and living cost for about 12 months for you and student, you are also required to prove that your spouse will offer support to you and your dependents.

Order Now