TEMPORARY SKILL SHORTAGE VISA (SUBCLASS 482)

Temporary skill shortage visa (subclass 482) is a temporary visa that requires the holder to comply with the visa conditions and Australian laws. Temporary skill shortage visa (subclass 482) is a type of visa that allows the employers to the labor shortage this is by bringing the skilled workers to the proper occupation.  The temporary skill shortage visa (subclass 482) targets on using the oversea workers who have genuine skill in addressing the temporary skill shortage. The holders of this type of visa can live in Australia for 1-4 years depending on the type of occupation nominated.  Short- term, medium- term and labor agreement streams are the streams of the temporary skill shortage visa (subclass 482).  Short-term stream is when the sponsor wishes to over sponsorship in temporary basis, medium-term stream is when an employer offers a sponsorship for a period of 4 years and labor agreement stream is a stream that is available when the employer offers a sponsorship and in the same time the employer has entered into labor agreement with department. As an applicant, you are eligible for temporary skilled shortage visa (subclass 482) if you give the English language requirements, if you have met both health and character requirements, if you have met the requirements of the stream that you have applied, if you have the required skills and qualifications, the employment history and if you have been appointed in an occupation that is approved by the sponsor. Results of health examination are valid for 12 months only.  Before applying for temporary skill shortage visa (subclass 482), your proposed employer is required to first lodge a nomination application.  Temporary skill shortage visa (subclass 482) has no age limitation and it allows you to travel to and from Australia for the duration of the visa.

Order Now