ADOPTION VISA (SUBCLASS 102)

Adoption visa (subclass 102) is a permanent visa. Adoption visa (subclass 102) is a type of visa that allows a child adopted from outside Australia to come to Australia and live with adoptive parents. To be eligible the child must be adopted or the child must be in the adoption process. The adoption visa (subclass 102) processing varies with time. The adoptive parents are the ones who lodge the visa application on behalf of the child. To be eligible for adoption visa (subclass 102) the child must not more than 18 years, the child must be living outside Australia and the child must be adopted or in a process to be adopted. The adoptive parent must be the Australian citizen and a holder of Australian permanent visa. Adoption visa (subclass 102) is not granted if it against the child interest. You must meet the health and character requirements as highlighted in the visa application form. Health results are only valid for 12 months only. The child must not have any outstanding debt that belongs to the Australian government.  You can lodge the visa application for the child if the adoption is through State/territory. Adoption visa (subclass102) allows the child to travel to and from Australia for 5 years, sponsor the relative permanently, enroll in Medicare, work and study and travel and stay in Australia indefinitely. If the adoption is not recognized by the state/ territory or the adoption process had not been finalized the time the child was traveling to Australia, then the minister for home affairs becomes the guardian of the child and the minister stops to become the guardian if the child turns 18 years, becomes Australian citizen and adoption order is made.  The child must be outside Australia when the visa application is lodged and decided. The child must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

  Order Now