REGIONAL SPONSOR MIGRATION SCHEME (SUBCLASS 187)

 

Regional sponsor migration scheme (subclass 187) visa is a type of permanent visa designed for skilled workers willing to work in  Australia. Regional sponsor migration scheme (subclass 187) permanent residence visa has direct entry stream and temporary residence transition stream. The processing of regional sponsor migration scheme (subclass 187) visa varies with time and stream nominated.  Temporary residence transition stream is for people who their employers intend to sponsor them as permanent residences. You can be eligible for this stream if you are a holder of subclass 482 and 457 visas.  You may be eligible for direct entry stream even if you did not meet the temporary residence transition stream, the direct entry stream is available to people whose their employers are willing to sponsor them as a permanent residence.  In general, you may be eligible for regional sponsor migration scheme (subclass 187) if you are under 45 years of age, have English skills,  if you  meet the requirements of stream you have been nominated,   if you have been nominated by an employer who must be Australian citizen and if you meet  the character requirements. You are required to apply for regional sponsor migration scheme (subclass 187) visa after you are nominated by intended employer who must be in Australia.  It is a must you lodge your visa application in six months of nomination and you are required apply for your visa in the nominated stream. Though the applying age is 45 years and below, you can also apply for regional sponsor migration scheme (subclass 187) visa even if you are more than 45years of age. You must give evidence that you have adequate English skills and qualifications required. Not that the qualification and skills requirements differ with the stream nominated. You must meet the health requirements listed and this applies to everybody in the visa application form. When applying for regional sponsor migration scheme (subclass 187) visa you can be in or outside Australia but if you are within Australia you must hold substantive or bridging visa A, B or C.

Order Now