PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA (SUBCLASS 300)

 

Prospective marriage visa (subclass 300) is a visa that allows someone to come to Australia and marry prospective spouse. The time you are granted prospective marriage visa (subclass 300), then you should get married to your spouse and immediately apply for subclass 820 and 801 before this visa expires.   To be eligible for prospective marriage visa (subclass 300), you must plan to marry a prospective partner, you have met and known your prospective partner and you are 18 years and above. Prospective marriage visa (subclass 300) is valid for 9 months only.  Prospective marriage visa (subclass 300) takes 11- 13 months to be processed.  Your relationship with your partner must meet certain listed criteria and your prospective partner must be your sponsor. Sponsorship ends immediately when the permanent visa is granted. You must meet certain character and health requirements.  You must make sure that you do not have a debt to the Australian government. You may not be eligible for prospective marriage visa (subclass 300) if at all you had a visa that was canceled or refused while you were in Australia. Prospective marriage visa (subclass 300) allows you to travel and stay in Australia for 9 months, study at your own expense, work and travel outside Australia as many times you want for those nine months. You must be outside Australia when applying prospective marriage visa (subclass 300) and when the visa is decided.

Order Now