REMAINING RELATIVE VISA (SUBCLASS 835)

Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835) is a permanent visa that allows a person in Australia and who’s their only near relative living in Australia to live in Australia permanently.  To be eligible for remaining relative visa (subclass 835), your relatives who are in Australia must be your only near relatives, you must have an individual who will offer assurance support and both you and family members must meet certain health and character requirements. The health results are valid for 12 months only and you are not supposed to arrange for health examination before you are requested to do so. In addition, you must be ready to give police certificate from the country you have lived for 12 months or more for ten years after you turned 16 years. You are also advised not to arrange for police certificate unless you have been requested. If you are 18 years and above, you are required to sign Australian Values Statement as a confirmation that you will comply with the Australian laws and the Australian way of life. You are advised not to apply for this visa unless you are sure that you are going to be successful because if you are unsuccessful or you withdrawal the application the application charge will not be refunded. Your sponsor can be your sister, brother, parent, stepbrother, stepsister or even their parents. The sponsor must agree to give you full support, financial help, and accommodation for the first 2 years of your stay in Australia. The sponsor must be over 18 years and must be an Australian citizen and a permanent resident. You will not be eligible for a remaining relative visa (subclass835) if you have outstanding debt belonging to the Australian government. The cost of this visa is paid into two parts known as installments. You must be in Australia when making application and when a visa is granted.

  Order Now