PARTNER (PROVISIONAL AND MIGRANT) VISA (SUBCLASS 309 100)

 

Partner (provisional and migrant) visa (subclass 309 100) are visas that allows partner or the spouse of Australian citizen and permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. Subclass 309 (provisional) is a temporary partner visa that you are granted first while you wait for subclass 100 (migrant) permanent partner visa to be processed. To be eligible to partner (provisional migrant) visa (subclass 309 100) you are required to be married by Australian citizen who is a permanent Australian residence or eligible New Zealand citizen. Your marriage must be valid in the Australia laws and you must be in de facto relationship for at least 12 months. The length of subclass 309 is until the decision is made of subclass 100 where the subclass 100 allows you to stay in Australia permanently. You both subclass 309 and 100 at the same time but you only pay one fee.  If you are granted subclass 309 which is a temporary partner visa, you are eligible for subclass 100 which is a permanent partner visa two years after you lodged the application. If you had been a long-term relationship with your partner, then the permanent visa is granted immediately. Subclass 309 takes 10- 12 months to be processed while subclass 100 takes 20- 28 months for it to be processed. You must meet health and character requirements listed in the visa application form. Your sponsor must sponsor you unless if your sponsor is less than 18 years. If at all you have outstanding balance for the Australian government, make sure you pay before visa is granted. You must be outside Australia when lodging application for subclass 309 but you can be outside or inside Australia when the decision is made for subclass 100. You are required to follow visa conditions and Australia laws.

Order Now