MEDICAL TREATMENT LONG STAY VISA (SUBCLASS 685)

 

 

You were eligible to medical treatment long stay visa (subclass 685) if you were planning to travel to Australia for medical treatment, to give organ, if you were accompanying to offer support to the person in need of medical attention and if you were above 50 years and at the same time you are in Australia and you are not in a position of possessing a permanent visa as a result of health issues.  Though medical treatment long stay (subclass 685) visa closed doors for new applications in 2013, you can be eligible for medical treatment visa (subclass 602). If you had already been issued with medical treatment long stay visa (subclass 685), then your visa is still valid until the time it will expire. The visa allowed you to travel to Australia for the medical treatment or the medical consultations or any other medical related issues. The visa allowed you to stay lawfully for 12 months. The medical treatment long stay visa (subclass 685) lasts until the day a letter to confirm that the visa was granted to you.  The main aim of the medical treatment long stay visa (subclass 685) was to give you enough time for your medical treatment. You were permitted to apply for a further medical treatment long stay visa (subclass 685) if the treatment was to continue beyond the expiry date. The visa allowed you to study in Australia for 3 months.  The people who wanted to go with you to Australia for emotional support or any other support were required to this visa using form 48ME. You and all family members who are included in the visa application form are required to follow visa conditions and Australian laws. You were required to leave Australia before your visa expired. It was advisable to report any changes of circumstances occurred to avoid you being denied to board a plane or experience delay in the airport.

Order Now