SCHOOL SECTOR VISA (SUBCLASS 571)

 

School sector visa can be referred to as subclass 571 visa.  This type of closed does not accept new applications since 2016 and if you are in need of extending the stay you are advised to apply subclass 500 which is a student visa.  The visa explains clearly the rights and obligations to be adhered to for the time you intend to spend in Australia. Failure to comply with the visa conditions and Australian laws may lead to cancellation of the visa.  If you were under 18 years of age, you were required to keep up enough accommodation and general welfare until the time you will turn 18 years of age.  You are required to give information about any changes you made to avoid any delay at the airport.  This changes can be notified through immiaccount or forms 929 or 1022.  School sector visa (subclass 571) was valid from the time you were granted the visa.  The visa allowed you to study in Australia for full time and the visa allowed you to take part in the exchange programs of the approved secondary schools in Australia and allowed you to be enrolled as a student in either primary or secondary schools in Australia.   After commencing your studies you may be allowed to work for 40 hours per fortnight.

Order Now